Advance Tyre Service (Oakey)
2008 COUNTRY MUSIC RUSH

held at Jondaryan Woolshed
March 15-16 2008
Organized by Garden City Country Music Assoc
A Qld Champion of Champions Qualifying Event


Gary McDonald
Overall Winner - Gary McDonald
Overall Junior - Amber Goldsmith
Overall Juvenile - Kimberly Thomson
Senior Encouragement Award - Lorraine Boughen
Junior Encouragement Award - Cameron Shepherd
Gabby Johnstone Perpetual Trophy for Best Australian Song - Trudy Hintz
Chaplian's Award - Melissa Thomson


Senior Male Bush Ballad 1st Gary McDonald - Dalby
2nd Des Boughen - Redlands
3rd Warren Shepherd - Redlands
Senior Female Bush Ballad 1st Viv Lowien - Garden City
2nd Rebekah Lothian - Garden City
3rd Amanda Faulkner - Garden City
Golden Oldies 1st Graham Edwards - Dalby
2nd Dell Lowien - Garden City
3rd Jean Bach - Dalby
Juvenile Vocal 1st Kimberly Thomson - Cane Country
2nd Stephanie Ward-Wrigley - Homestead
3rd Katie Atkins - Broxburn
Open Original Composition 1st Gary McDonald - Dalby
2nd Burley Sisters - Homestead
3rd Jean Bach - Dalby
Instrumental 1st Tony Gyemore - Garden City
2nd Graham Edwards - Dalby
3rd Gary McDonald - Dalby
Junior Bush Ballad 1st Amber Goldsmith - Bunya
2nd Deanna Samin - Cane Country
3rd Daniel York - Miles
Juvenile Bush Ballad 1st Katie Atkins - Broxburn
2nd Kimberly Thomson - Cane Country
3rd Coralie Charles - Garden City
Senior Male Variety Act 1st Gary McDonald - Dalby
2nd Graham Edwards - Dalby
3rd Tony Gyemore - Garden City
Senior Female Variety Act 1st Viv Lowien - Garden City
2nd Trudy Hintz - Independent
3rd Amanda Faulkner - Garden City
Junior Country Rock 1st Dana Hassall - Pioneer Village
2nd Amber Goldsmith - Bunya
3rd Daniel York - Miles
Senior Country Rock 1st Amanda Faulkner - Garden City
2nd Rebekah Lothian - Garden City
3rd Gary McDonald - Dalby
Senior Male Gospel 1st Jason Charles - Garden City
2nd Gary McDonald - Dalby
3rd Tony Gyemore - Garden City
Senior Female Gospel 1st Dell Lowien - Garden City
2nd Viv Lowien - Garden City
3rd Rebekah Lothian - Garden City
Open Vocal Group 1st High Voltage - Garden City
2nd Burley Sisters - Homestead
3rd Part Time - Redlands
Junior Variety Act 1st Amber Goldsmith - Bunya
2nd Lorrae Charles - Garden City
3rd Deanna Samin - Cane Country
Juvenile Gospel 1st Kimberly Thomson - Cane Country
2nd James York - Miles
3rd Stephanie Ward-Wrigley - Homestead
Australian Comedy 1st Gary McDonald - Dalby
2nd Dumb Blondes - Dalby
3rd Lloyd Back - Bunya
Junior Gospel 1st Bree De Rome - Gold Coast
2nd Melissa Thomson - Cane country
3rd Deanna Samin - Cane Country
Senior Duet 1st Viv & Tray - Garden City
2nd Jasem - Garden City
3rd Bev Winter - Bunya
Junior Duet 1st Thomson Sisters - Cane Country
2nd Miles Apart - Bunya/Dalby
3rd Bree De Rome - Gold Coast

Garden City Country Music Assoc Inc
Qld Champion of Champions

SEQ Country Round-Up

1